1st Edition 2018

MiMo - Milano Mobile Film Festival 1st edition 2018

Finalists and Winners

MiMo 2018

Main sponsor


List of Winners, Finalists and Selected: 67 Selected – 64 Finalist – 14 Winners

(1472 submissions received from 105 countries all over the world, 145 submissions initially selected from which 64 finalists and 14 winners were nominated)


Finalists Film and Short Category

Reporter suspended - Salam Yahya

Equal Winners
Reporter suspended
Salam Yahya from Palestine
and
A Pair Of Horns On A Female Homo Sapiens
Saleh Kashefi from Iran


Finalists 60 seconds Category

Head over heels - Leonid Grigurko

Equal Winners
Head over heel
Leonid Grigurko from Russia
and
Memory of our peers
Brice Veneziano
from France


Finalists Animation Category

Winner
Journey
Radheya Jegatheva from Australia


Finalists Documentary Category

Cuando nadie nos visita - Lucía Nieto Salazar

Equal Winners
Cuando nadie nos visita
Lucía Nieto Salazar from Uruguay
and
Mizani
Mohammed Sulema from Tanzania


Finalists Soundtrack Category

Harmonices Revoco - Timothy Connell and Jeffery Bergman

Equal Winners
Harmonices Revoco
Timothy Connell and Jeffery Bergman from Canada
and
Audiotales – The Fright Before Christmas OST
Bruno Bizarro from Portugal


Finalists Videoclip Category

Shaker Up - Edoardo Santangeli

Equal Winners
Shaker’ Up
Edoardo Santangeli
and
Ornette – Take your time
Bettina Kee

 


Finalists Best Smart Selfie Category

A poem for a poet - Stella Meris

A poem for a poet - Stella Meris

Winner
A poem for a poet
Stella Meris


Finalists Special Section Student Category

Be my self - Giuseppe Terribile

Equal Winners
Be myself
Giuseppe Terribile
and
Outcast
Nader Bahu


 

List of Winners, Finalists and Selected of

MiMo – Milano Mobile Film Festival
1st Edition 2018

 

WINNERS FILM AND SHORT CATEGORY

Reporter suspended
by Salam Yahya
Palestine

A Pair Of Horns On A Female Homo Sapiens
by Saleh Kashefi
Iran

WINNERS 60 SECONDS CATEGORY

Head over heels
by Leonid Grigurko
Russia

Memory of our Peers
by Brice Veneziano
France

WINNER ANIMATION CATEGORY

Journey
by Radheya Jegatheva
Australia

WINNERS DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Cuando nadie nos visita
by Lucía Nieto Salazar
Uruguay

MIZANI
by Mohammed Suleiman
Tanzania

WINNERS SPECIAL SECTION STUDENT CATEGORY

Be myself
by Giuseppe Terribile
Italy

Outcast
by Nader Bahu
USA

WINNER BEST SMART SELFIE CATEGORY

A Poem for A Poet
by Stella Meris
Germany

WINNERS VIDEOCLIP CATEGORY

Shaker’ Up
by Edoardo Santangeli
Italy

Ornette – Take your time
by Bettina Kee
France

WINNERS SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

Harmonices Revoco
by Timothy Connell and Jeffery Bergman
Canada

Audiotales – The Fright Before Christmas
by Bruno Bizarro
Portugal


FINALISTS FILM AND SHORT CATEGORY

Sonatina
by Hoi Wong

Next Stop Main Street
by Zoran Dragelj

Muted
by James Hyams

The Right one
by Patrick Carelsz

Our First Iphone Short Film
by Ana Parejo

Silent Love
by Maiqui Mycel Tameta

A Daughter’s Journey
by Darrell Portz

Tokunbo
by Aderogba Arimoro

A Silent Place
by Jeff Kaminski

Dead End
by Ehsan Jafari

NH8 – UNCONSCIOUS JOURNEY
by Anant Rai

The Sticks
by Richard Hall

Tra le pagine
by Luca Annovi

MAX
by Tommaso Acquarone

Passport
by MHM Mubassir

BOOMERANG
by Rashmi Mayur

ATQILI KISHI (A MAN WITH A SCARF)
by Amir Golshani

RUBBER
by Dmitriy Bainazarov

THE PSYCHOBOX
by Laurenzo Vergeynst

A Hidden Story; The Limits of Pleasure
by Florestan Peters

FINALISTS 60 SECONDS CATEGORY

Lithium
by Morenoarts De Franceschi

Missed Call
by Kevin CAPELLE

Live
by Dimitris Katsimiris

Flop Love
by Kristina Fabian

FINALISTS ANIMATION CATEGORY

An Ordinary Day
by Alessandro Vitali

Bigman Businessman
by Clarisse Chua

Gone Through Water
by Ovni Vaca Studio

Day out again
by Hassan Asadi

Virus
by Qianhui Yu

Taxi in time
by Gianluca Fratellini

Barbie’s magic box
by Burak Kum

The Wonder of Light
by The Wonder of Light

Cycle
by Abedin Mohammadi

A Life in Pink
by Charlene Xu

More
by Marzieh Rasekh

FINALISTS DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

BasilicatAdventure
by Nicoletti Walter

Poor boy
by Rosie Morland

The 50th
by Mohamad Mahfouz

Ice Swimming
by Robb Montgomery

#cuoredinapoli
by Francesca Ferrara

Une femme, (A Woman)
by Pierre Yves Clouin

Mr. L
by Benjamin Gan

Opening the door
by Giordano Cagnin

Lisboa, Saudade, Luz
by Eduardo Correia Pinto

Nevermore
by Nikita Kaf

Gwylvos; Forests beneath the waves
by Matt Biggs

FINALISTS SPECIAL SECTION STUDENT CATEGORY

Picnic
by Jasmine Ko

Abnormal
by Oberas Films

Blue
by Estefania M Sierra

FINALISTS VIDEOCLIP CATEGORY

I´m leaving you
by Rat Man

MGZAVREBI Promise!
by Danil Golovanov

Dr Saint
by Lin Chio

Shibuya is my town
by Tomoya Sato

Mozzie Mutant – More Than Meets The Eye (OFFICIAL VIDEO)
by Moses Ssebandeke

Sweat Beraat
by Gökkuş

LAE. – Plastic Hands
by Steven Nevills

Forty Shades of Pink
by André Kirchner

Loop into the Future
by Danilo Lauria

Shadows
by Anil Eraslan

ODYSSEY [ An Exploration to the North. Hokkaido, Japan ]
by Hiroki Ito

FINALISTS SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

The Unconscious (Cinematic Movement)
by Claudio Melis

007 song
by Camie Yuan

Liberation By The Border & Binary Rejects
by Giselle Bleuz

Birdman Dan
by Horrigan


OFFICIAL SELECTION FILM AND SHORT CATEGORY

Broken
by Oyenuga Peter

B-Love
by Matteo Valentini

Kainaattu (Uneducated)
by Harish Gokul

Smile
by Marina Moshkova

InspirART
by 3amigos 3ntertainment

Oh Father
by Mahmood Sharifiasl

Washer
by Yi-Ling Wang

Game Over
by Hamid Hosseini

Brain damage
by Nainisha Dedhia

Dacked
by Meg Duncan

La Fiorista (The Florist)
by Leonardo Dooderman

Cleptoman
by Giuseppe Casapulla

Sadi
by Benyamin Assadi

Magic World
by Magic World Film Production

Secrets of the Lakes
by Benjamin Gan

Turnover
by Deuka Films

14 Aug 2017: Future
by Ahmed Tag M.

Not a dream
by Pumpkin The film maker

Diva audition
by Felipe Bittencourt

OFFICIAL SELECTION 60 SECONDS CATEGORY

Low Battery
by Fabio Teles

Vegetables Choice
by Luca Fornasiero

Wasted World
by jamillah van der Hulst

Phoenix
by hamidreza naderifard

The Insiders
by Suat Oktay Senocak

Mightier Than
by Timo Vasara

Alcohonest
by Seiya Asano

Hidden Beauty
by Reza Jafarzadeh

Trash
by Matteo Tibiletti

Unattended
by Jovencio II Golla

Connection error
by Ashesh Luitel

OFFICIAL SELECTION ANIMATION CATEGORY

Beyond The Dust
by Jude Erica Estrada

The Box
by Merve Cirisoglu Cotur

Imagine
by Alexandre Degardin

Fantomas. Dream Catchers
by_ ?!casso

Graffiti
by rick niebe

Fed Up
by Nuno Gomes

Out of Nowhere
by Ziga Stupica

Toco Tim and the Turtles
by Steven Edwards

Look out with he Train (Cuidado con el TREN)
by Indra Alexander

Nightmare
by Donghai Su

Snail
by Maxwell Dowie

Gumamel
by JuanCa Romero

Killing Anabella
by Aman Bhanot

Happiness
by Dimitar Dimitrov

OFFICIAL SELECTION DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Floating into darkness
by Oladipupo Oluwadairo

Adaptation
by Manne Film Director

Liza
by Julie Masis

A day after the rain / ekdin jhorer pore
by Bitan Biswas

The Celestial Empire
by Massimiliano Pantucci

Societas Mortis Andrea
by Corsini

Tomato story
by deepalok bhattacharya

A Pair of Sandal
by Josim Uddin Ahmed

Life of Yosser and Lara
by Gabriele Nugara

OFFICIAL SELECTION SPECIAL SECTION STUDENT CATEGORY

Quilotoa Lake – Ecuador
by Santiago Uribe

OFFICIAL SELECTION SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

Untitled 21
by Francisco Sanmartin

Géant!
by Angelo Marrone

The First Infinity Last Transmutation
by Elina Ungarova

Paying Mr. McGetty
by SHAWN “ETCETERA” McCLAIN

OFFICIAL SELECTION VIDEOCLIP CATEGORY

New Day Léa
by Fabreguettes

Nap Time
by María Catalina Sánchez Palacios

Flying Spaghetti Monster
by Ira Lee Gathers

HEART
by Sonia Li

Jaco X
by Upendo Vibes

Sereno
by Daniel Torres

OFFICIAL SELECTION PHOTO CATEGORY

A man in dark
by satyajit patra